Deborah Sawyerr Privacy Policy

  Under General Data Protection Regulations from 25 May 2018  

 Deborah Sawyerr undertakes executive searches in the Arts and cultural sector finding and placing leaders in the arts and cultural sector. 

Commitment

 Deborah Sawyerr is committed to protecting the personal information and data of all her candidates and clients. I have in place security procedures and measures to ensure that the environment in which I hold your data is secure, both physically and electronically.

This Privacy Policy explains what information I gather about you, what I use that information for and who I give that information to. It also sets out your rights in relation to your information and who you can contact for more information or queries.

This privacy policy has been developed as an extension of my commitment to combine the finest quality service with the highest level of integrity in dealing with candidates and clients. I collect identifiable personal information and sensitive data only when there is a legitimate business need to do so.

All information and data collected is treated with the utmost sensitivity and confidentiality.

Consent to hold data is implicitly gained from all candidates where personal information and CVs are submitted.

Why I collect your data

 By retaining your data, this helps me present you with appropriate career progression opportunities. I process personal data (including sensitive data) so that I can provide these services. 

What data do I collect

 In order to assess your suitability and potential interest in specific career opportunities, I collect a variety of information about you which includes, but is not limited to: your name, job title, organisation, email address (personal and work), telephone number (direct work, mobile and home), Skype address, CV, remuneration and compensation package, family situation, work history, educational information and future career aspirations.

From clients, I collect data pertaining to specific job opportunities, which enables me to undertake executive search services.

What legal basis do I use for collecting data

 The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data.

I rely on legitimate interest as the legal basis for collecting, processing and storing your data. This includes such details as, but is not limited to, your name, job title, organisation, work contact details, private email address and mobile number. I require your data to pursue a legitimate interest in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running a professional executive search business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

I rely on the legal basis of consent, once I am in dialogue with you regarding a specific position, or speculatively regarding a general conversation surrounding career advice or aspirations. i will request this from you during our contact with you in order to process your data. Typical examples of such information which I collect and store under the legal basis of consent include, but are not limited to, Curriculum Vitae, covering letter when applying for specific positions and notes from our conversations with you, which may include compensation details.

Methods of collecting your data

 I do this in a variety of ways, including:

  • Through direct contact with you – information you have shared with us is collated during telephone, email, Skype and interview conversations, including your CV.
  • Through publicly available data – sources such as internet search engine results, company websites, LinkedIn, information received via email shots (e.g. conference material) and social media.
  • Through third party sources – information obtained from conversations with people who have recommended you, e.g. other candidates, industry professionals and clients. Where you are a candidate and I have obtained your personal data from such a third party, it is our policy to advise you that you were recommended to us but to keep the details of the source confidential.

Methods of storing your data

 Data is stored and recorded electronically (e.g. Excel, Word, Outlook) and manually, and contains a mix of corporate and personal data. All personal data collected in relation to specific assignments is stored by password-protected electronic means. Handwritten notes are stored in a locked cabinet. Any paper copies of data are held for a limited period and then shredded.

Personal data is collected for a specific, explicit and legitimate purpose in order to undertake executive search services for clients.

I will only share specific personal data details relevant to the assignment with clients.

Security in storing your data

 I know how important data security is and I take every precaution to ensure your data is secure. Details are held on a password protected computer and a secure cloud-based storage facility.

Access to specific information is restricted to me and client representatives for the purposes of selection. It is shared only with clients with whom I am working on a specific search assignment.

I will not disclose any details relating to executive search assignments outside of the client relationship, or share privileged client information pertaining to searches.

A personal data breach register is maintained which includes the facts relating to the breach, the impact and the remedial actions taken.

When I share your data

 Data will only be shared with a third party, (our client), during the course of a specific assignment and then only with your consent. This includes CVs forwarded to us on a speculative basis. Typically, I share your personal information in the form of your CV, your covering letter of application.

Clients operating within the EU are contractually obligated to adhere to GDPR guidelines.

Clients operating outside the EU will be requested to adhere to GDPR guidelines in relation to the handling of your data during the search assignment.

How long will I store your data

 During the course of an executive search assignment, a variety of your data is collected (see What Data Do I Collect). I will store this data securely to enable me to make a considered judgement on whether a specific future career opportunity may or may not be of interest to you.

I will only store your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations and for our legitimate business interests.

Applications sent to me for publicly advertised positions that are being handled by me on behalf of a client, will be acknowledged and consent asked to share them with our client. Once the assignment has been successfully closed, I may ask consent from you to retain your CV for future suitable opportunities. Applications where consent is not requested will be confidentially destroyed within 12 months of the assignment closing.

Know your rights

 You have many rights, by law, regarding your personal data. These include:

  • The right to access the personal data I hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
  • The right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how I use your data.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, inaccurate, out of date or incomplete.
  • The right 'to block' - suppress further use of your information in terms of processing, although I may continue to store your information.
  • The right 'to be forgotten' - for your data to be removed or deleted when there is no compelling reason for us to retain it.
  • The right to object to processing – you no longer wish to be approached regarding career opportunities.
  • The right to request that I stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

If at any point you believe the information I process on you is incorrect you have the right to request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how I have handled your personal data, or have any questions, you can contact me to have the matter investigated. To protect the confidentiality of your information, I will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Policy.

If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, I will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe I are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office: www.ico.org.uk

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 This Privacy Policy is reviewed against industry best practice and may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in our business, or legal or commercial practice.

October 2018

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy coming soon